judicial notice california evidence code
[…] (Donabedian v. Mercury Ins. See McCormick 712. The terminology was coined by Professor Kenneth Davis in his article An Approach to Problems of Evidence in the Administrative Process, 55 Harv.L.Rev. Some of the things that are subject to judicial notice in California include: The existence of the state of California and its government, The existence of the United States Constitution and other federal laws, The existence of state and federal courts, The names of state and federal officials, The location of California within the United States. Evidence Code section 459, governing requests for judicial notice in this court, provides in part as follows: "The reviewing court shall take judicial notice of: (1) each matter properly noticed by the trial court; and (2) each matter that the trial court was required to notice under [Evidence Code] Section 451 or 453. What, then, are adjudicative facts? Group, fn 7, 13-14. . (Love v. Wolf (1964) 226 Cal.App.2d 378, 403.) (Fremont Indem. (b) Kinds of facts.